ABRAJ

Rabat guide

Rabat neighbourhoods from cheapest to priciest

The 7 Rabat neighbourhoods tracked by ABRAJ, ranked from cheapest to priciest for new builds, with their profile and 1 and 2-bedroom prices.

Rabat neighbourhoods ranked by price

NeighbourhoodPrice per m² (new)1-bedroom (≈ 65 m²)2-bedroom (≈ 95 m²)
Salé · Sala Al Jadida · Bettana6,000 – 10,000 MAD/m²MAD 390,000 – MAD 650,000MAD 570,000 – MAD 950,000
Témara · Ain Atiq6,500 – 10,000 MAD/m²MAD 420,000 – MAD 650,000MAD 620,000 – MAD 950,000
Harhoura · Témara beach8,000 – 14,000 MAD/m²MAD 520,000 – MAD 910,000MAD 760,000 – MAD 1,330,000
Hassan · Centre · Océan11,000 – 18,000 MAD/m²MAD 720,000 – MAD 1,170,000MAD 1,050,000 – MAD 1,710,000
Agdal15,000 – 23,000 MAD/m²MAD 980,000 – MAD 1,500,000MAD 1,430,000 – MAD 2,190,000
Souissi · Embassies district14,000 – 25,000 MAD/m²MAD 910,000 – MAD 1,630,000MAD 1,330,000 – MAD 2,380,000
Hay Riad16,000 – 26,000 MAD/m²MAD 1,040,000 – MAD 1,690,000MAD 1,520,000 – MAD 2,470,000

Indicative 2025-2026 new-build benchmarks tracked by ABRAJ (price per m² by neighbourhood), before purchase costs. ABRAJ publishes no listings: an advisor searches for the matching property.

Salé · Sala Al Jadida · Bettana

Profile : Affordable, Rental investment. Across the Bouregreg, linked by tram, low entry prices.

Témara · Ain Atiq

Profile : Affordable, Family-friendly. An affordable alternative for a main home.

Harhoura · Témara beach

Profile : Seaside, Family-friendly, Quiet, Villas. Southern coast, beach residences and villas, 15-25 min from the centre.

Hassan · Centre · Océan

Profile : City centre, Lively.

Agdal

Profile : City centre, Lively, Rental investment. Universities and shops: student and young-professional rentals.

Souissi · Embassies district

Profile : Villas, Quiet, Upscale, Schools. Villas and upscale residences, large plots.

Hay Riad

Profile : Family-friendly, Schools, Recent developments, Upscale. Modern residential district, embassies, schools, shops.

Price trend

Official trend (IPAI Bank Al-Maghrib / ANCFCC, Q2 2026) in Rabat: apartment prices +1.9% over one quarter, apartment sales +62.5%.

More guides on Rabat

The same guide for other cities

Frequently asked questions

What is the most expensive area in Rabat?

Hay Riad: 16,000 – 26,000 MAD/m² for new builds.

What is the cheapest area in Rabat?

Salé · Sala Al Jadida · Bettana: 6,000 – 10,000 MAD/m² for new builds.

A project in Rabat?

Describe your project: an ABRAJ advisor shortlists the new developments that fit your budget, free and with no commitment.

Find my home

Last updated: 2026-10-20

Find my home